6. Arctic fox
The Arctic fox is also called the white fox, polar fox, or snow fox, is a small fox found throughout the Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere and the Arctic tundra and mountains near the sea there. Arctic foxes have beautiful white and sometimes blue-gray coats that act as very effective winter camouflage. When the seasons change, the fox’s coat turns as well, adopting a brown or gray appearance that provides cover among the summer tundra’s rocks and plants.
Koalas also called Koala bears, they live in the eucalyptus forests of southeastern and eastern Australia. The koala feeds very selectively on the leaves of certain eucalyptus trees. This tree-climbing animal is a marsupial—a mammal with a pouch for the development of offspring. Their diet is relatively poor in nutrients and provides the koala with very little energy, so the animal spends long hours simply sitting or sleeping, koalas may sleep for 18 to 22 hours.
8. Fennec Fox
The Fennec fox is the smallest of all the world’s foxes, and its large ears, measuring 6 inches, are also a stand-out feature among all the foxes. It is native to the Sahara Desert of northern Africa and can be found as far east as Kuwait. Their distinctive, batlike ears radiate body heat and help keep the foxes cool are indeed a great tool for listening in on prey.
9. Beluga Whale
The Beluga Whale is found mainly in the coastal waters of the Arctic Ocean and adjacent seas but also in rivers and deep offshore waters. The beluga, or white whale, is one of the smallest species of whale. Their white color and foreheads make them easily identifiable. They are small, ranging from 13 to 20 feet in length. They have rounded foreheads and no dorsal fin.
These happy beings are extremely social mammals they live, hunt, and migrate together in pods, ranging from a few individuals to hundreds of whales. Their bulbous forehead, called a “melon”, is flexible and capable of changing shape. This allows them to make different facial expressions.
There are two types of sloths, two-toed and three-toed. Two-toed sloths are capable of climbing and positioning themselves vertically, they spend almost all of their time hanging horizontally. Three-toed sloths move in the same way but often sit in the forks of trees rather than hanging from branches.
Sloths are extremely slow, they have an extremely low metabolic rate, which means they move at a weak, sluggish pace through the trees. On average, sloths travel 41 yards per day—less than half the length of a football field.